Fitness Industry Services CIC is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us.

Your personal data

Fitness Industry Services CIC store and process the personal data that you provide in order to deliver the product/service/enquiry that you have signed up to/have enquired about.

If you contact us, by phone, email or letter, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We will continue to contact you in relation to the product/service/enquiry you have signed up to/made, or other relevant services/products we may from time to time offer, until such as time as you ask for your account to be deleted/details to be erased. You will have the option to opt out of these communications at any time. We will never hold your personal details on record for more than 3 years without giving you the ability to ask for them to be erased.

Any personal data linked to financial records will be held on record for a 6-year period. HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) have the right to inspect financial information relating to the previous 6 years and require all trading entities to keep financial records for this length of time.

In some cases, Fitness Industry Services CIC will need to share your personal data with partners in order for the product/service that you have chosen to utilise to be delivered. In all cases personal data will only be shared with partners in relation to the product/service that you have chosen to utilise. Partners will not have permission to share or utilise your personal data for anything else.

Fitness Industry Services CIC may share your personal data, if we are under duty to disclose or share it to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights or safety of our employees, our members, or others.

All data you provide to us is stored on secure servers and/or locked away. Data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We do not store financial details.

You may request details of personal data which we hold about you. Fitness Industry Services CIC are the data controllers and can be contacted on hello@fitness.org. You will be given the option to ‘unsubscribe’ from any newsletters/bulk communications that you receive.

Should you have any concerns about our information rights practices, you can contact ICO here www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 03031231113.

Fitness Industry Services CIC may change this privacy information from time to time. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Your information will be stored and used to contact you up until the time that you ask Fitness Industry Services CIC to stop doing so. This is unless required for ongoing HMRC compliance.

You can change your preferences at any time by contacting hello@fitnesscic.org

FITNESS INDUSTRY SERVICES CIC 01/07/2021